Entry/Custom Regulations

Information for Passengers Flying to/from/across the USA

The US Transportation Security Administration (TSA) requires that you supply personal data, in particular, full name, date of birth, and sex for the further processing of lists of passengers according to the USA laws. You can also supply information about previous checks – Redress Number (if any).

Refusal to provide accurate information (full name, date of birth, or sex) may lead to refusal to transport or let in the boarding area. The TSA reserves a right to forward this information to other US competent agencies. More detailed information is available on the US Transportation Security Administration website, TSA:www.tsa.gov

Passengers traveling to the USA for tourism or business purposes staying in the country for up to 90 days are not required to hold visas, if they are citizens of countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program. Before traveling to the United States, these passengers must register in the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). According to the ESTA terms, citizens of these countries must obtain an electronic permit to enter on the US Department of Homeland Security website: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/

Citizens of countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program in the USA that failed to obtain a permit to enter the USA in the ESTA system will not be allowed to board an aircraft bound for the United States.

If you wish to transport firearms in your checked baggage, you may not print and attach baggage tags on your own to the baggage. You need to contact a check-in agent so that procedures and your declaration are handled in the correct manner.

Rules for Entering Japan

In order to prevent a threat of terrorism, in November 2007 the Ministry of Justice of Japan amended the Immigration Control and Refugee Status Law.

Once the Law took effect, foreign citizens entering Japan must agree to provide their fingerprints and be photographed (face) while passing immigration control at the destination airport.

At the same time, arriving passengers may be briefly interviewed. Citizens refusing to undergo the above procedures will not be allowed to enter Japan.

Requirements for entering the country do not extend to children under 16; permanent residents in the territory of Japan; persons that received a permanent resident status; diplomats and representatives of governments of other countries arriving in official visits.

Rules for Entering the Russian Federation

A valid passport is required to enter the Russian Federation

Exceptions:

  • Holders of the RF Certificate du Repatriation issued to Russian Federation citizens.
  • Holders of the German identity document (Kinderausweis) issued to children under 15, inclusive, with a photograph of the holder. No photograph is required for children under 10.
  • Holders of a sailor passport traveling for service purposes.
  • Holders of a travel document (Laissez-Passer) issued by the United Nations Organization or different states with valid documents and confirmed tickets for travelling to a third-party.
  • Holders of a stateless person or refugee issued by the states they reside in.

Passport validity:

  • A passport or a substituting document must be valid at the moment of arriving in the Russian Federation.
  • An entry is possible by using an expired Russian Federation citizen passport. In this case a penalty will be charged from the passenger at arrival at the airport.

AC crew members:

  • Requirements are identical to the rules of entry for ordinal passengers. Moreover, a general declaration is required.

Military servicemen:

  • Requirements are identical to the rules of entry for ordinal passengers.

Additional information:

For Russian Federation citizens:

  • Individuals with dual citizenship enter the Russian Federation and exit the Russian Federation using the same document.
  • Passengers holding an expired passport may not enter the Russian Federation.

Children:

Russian children under 18 exiting the Russian Federation without accompanying persons must hold a notarized power of attorney in Russian proving a permit to exit the Russian Federation. These requirements extend to children not residing in Russia, but holding a Russian passport.

    Visa

    Passengers exempt from a visa requirement:

    • Russian Federation citizens.
    • Citizens of CIS states, except citizens of Georgia and Turkmenistan.
    • Citizens of Mongolia arriving for business purposes and having the relevant evidence or for travel purposes and holding a hotel voucher or for private purposes if invited by an Russian Federation resident.

    For up to 90 days:

    • Holders of regular passports of Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Columbia, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Peru, Uruguay, and Venezuela.
    • Holders of regular passports of Israel traveling for tourism or guest purposes.
    • Holders of consular, diplomatic, official, or special passports of Panama.
    • Holders of consular, diplomatic, or official passports of Guatemala.
    • Holders of diplomatic, official, or special passports of Ecuador.
    • Holders of diplomatic, service, or special passports of Turkey.
    • Holders of diplomatic, official, or service passports of Argentina, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Egypt, Guinea, India, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Myanmar, Nicaragua, Philippines, Slovakia, South Africa, and Thailand.
    • Holders of diplomatic or official passports of Brazil, Chile, Salvador, Honduras, Jamaica, Pakistan, Paraguay, and Uruguay.
    • Holders of diplomatic or service passports of Albania, Angola, Benin, Bulgaria, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Columbia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ethiopia, Gabon, Hungary, Indonesia, Mali, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Nepal, Peru, Venezuela, Vietnam, and Zimbabwe.
    • Holders of diplomatic passports of Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guyana, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.

    For up to 30 days:

    • Citizens of Cuba.
    • Citizens of Thailand traveling for tourism purposes.
    • Holders of regular passports of Montenegro, Serbia, and Turkey.
    • Holders of passports of Macau (SAD of China).
    • Holders of regular passports of Croatia, providing that there is an original hotel voucher and a confirmation copy issued by a Russian travel agency or an invitation issued by the Russian Federation immigration authorities.
    • Holders of diplomatic passports of the People’s Republic of China.
    • Holders of diplomatic, service, or special passports of Syria.

    For up to 14 days:

    • Holders of passports of Hong Kong (SAD of China).
    • Holders of diplomatic, official, or service passports of Brunei-Darussalam.
    • Holders of ordinary passports of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Macedonia (FYROM), providing that they travel:
      • for business purposes and hold an original invitation for up to 90 days;
      • for tourism purposes and hold an original voucher and confirmation of a Russian travel agency for up to 30 days.
    • Holders of diplomatic, official, service, or special passports of Iran and Romania.
    • Holders of diplomatic or service passports of Cambodia, Croatia, Macedonia (FYROM), Serbia, and Turkmenistan.
    • Holders of alien’s passports (non-citizen passport) issued by Latvia or Estonia, including children inscribed in the document.
    • For up to 15 days: citizens of the People’s Republic of China traveling for tourism purposes in a group organized by an authorized travel agency.
    • Holders of a (temporary) residence permit issued by the Russian Federation to citizens of Germany, Italy, or Poland.
    • Citizens of Bosnia and Herzegovina in transit across the Russian Federation territory to third countries for up to 7 days.

    Transition without Visa

    Holders of tickets continuing a flight are entitled to transition without visa for up to 24 hours:

    • Transition without visa does not cover passengers travelling to the Crimean airports. They are subject to immigration and customs control.

    Commercial sailors:

    • No visa is required for the citizens of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Cuba, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, DPRK, Moldova, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkey, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan.
    • Commercial sailors arriving by plane to take a vessel or arriving by vessel to board an aircraft must follow their service route and produce a letter of guarantee issued by a vessel owning company.

    AC crew members:

    • No visa is required for crew members of airlines that signed an agreement with the Russian Federation Government for visa free entries of their crew members and crew members whose citizenship is mentioned in the section of visa preferences for holders of regular passports.

    Military servicemen:

    • Requirements are identical to the rules for entry of ordinary passengers.
    • A maximum stay of 90 days within a 180-day period is permitted for holders of ordinary passports of Guatemala, Peru, Turkey, and Uruguay.
    • Passengers must hold documents necessary for their next destination. Exceptions: citizens of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan.
    • Exceptions: holders of a valid visa.
    • Passengers are strongly recommended to have an insurance policy to cover any medical expenses.
    • A period of stay may be extended by 14 days for the citizens of Brunei holding diplomatic, service, or official passports.